2023 Schedule at a Glance

Register now!

10 a.m. to 12 p.m.
1: Differential Pair Design Masterclass
Zachariah Peterson, Northwest Engineering Solutions LLC
10:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.
2: PCB Design for Engineers
Susy Webb, Design Science
10:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.
3: PCB 102: How PCB Design Requirements Affect Fabrication
Paul Cooke, Ventec
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Free Lunch-and-Learn sponsored by Polar Instruments
(Technical Conference Registrants only)
1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.
4: How to Modularize Your IoT Design and Build Systems for the Future
Ethan Pierce, Pierce Design
2:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
5: Circuit Grounding to Control Noise and EMI
Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
F1: PCB Design Techniques to Improve ESD Robustness
Daniel Beeker, NXP Semiconductor
11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
F2: Panel: What ECAD Designers are Having Problems With
 
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Free Lunch on Show Floor 
1:30 to 2:30 p.m.
F3: PCB Cost Drivers
Ryan Miller, NCAB PCB
2:30 to 3:30 p.m.
F4: Controlling the Waves: A Field-based Perspective on High-speed PCB Design
Daniel Beeker, NXP Semiconductor
4:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
F5: The Most Common Design Errors Caught by Fabrication (and How to Prevent Them)
Ray Fugitt, DownStream Technologies, and David Hoover, TTM Technologies
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Evening Reception on Show Floor
9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
6: Making Intelligent Material Decisions
Michael R. Creeden, CID+, Insulectro
9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
7: Power Delivery System (PDS) Design
Lee Ritchey, Speeding Edge
11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
8: HDI Via Design: Planning the Energy Pipelines
Daniel Beeker, NXP Semiconductor
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Free Lunch on Show Floor 
1:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
9: The Complexities of Fine Pitch BGA Design
Susy Webb, Design Science
5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Evening Reception on Show Floor
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
10: Proper PC Board Layout of DDR2, 3, 4 & 5
Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
11: Place and Route for Dense High-Speed and RF Circuits
Michael Creeden, Insulectro
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
12: Heat Management Strategies through Better Layout
Syed Ubaid Ali, Wavetroniks
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Free Lunch-and-Learn 
(Technical Conference Registrants only)
1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
13: Ask the Flexperts with Lessons Learned
Mark Finstad, Flexible Circuit Technologies, and Nick Koop, TTM Technologies
1:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
14: Signals Flowing through a PCB
Susy Webb, Design Science
1:30 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
15: RF and Mixed Signal PCB Design
Rick Hartley, RHartley Enterprises
3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
16: PCB DfM (A Comedy Routine Depicting a Typical Dialogue between a PCB Designer and Fabricator)
Stephen Chavez, Siemens, and Gerry Partida, Summit Interconnect
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
17: Avoiding PCB Respins, Reducing Cost and Time to Market
Syed Ubaid Ali, Wavetroniks
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Free Lunch-and-Learn 
(Technical Conference Registrants only)
1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.
18: The Mechanical Side of PCBs
Tomas Chester, Chester Electronic Design
3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
19: Principles of Building a PCB Stackup
Susy Webb, Design Science